A few weeks ago, I got into a dust-up on IMDb.com with someone who stated he could name 30 better animated movies that Despicable Me 2.
Normally, this would not bother me until the idiot put up a list. A list that was very incomplete and did not even include anything from Studio Ghibli.
So I am starting my own list of animated movies that are some of the best in regards to being a complete package type of movie coupled with animation style/techniques. This list is subjective and based on what I have actually watched. I wish I could say they are in order of what I think is the best But I know some of the ones at the bottom should be closer to the top. But the next dilemma is who goes lower and that is not a question I want to answer today.
I am not explaining or defending any choice until the comment section, should anyone want to have that discussion.
1. The Incredibles
2. Spirited Away
3. Toy Story Series
4. The Iron Giant
5. My Neighbor Totoro
6. Snow White
7. Cinderella
8. Beauty and the Beast
9. The Jungle Book
10. Shrek
11. The Adventures of Tin-Tin
12. Howl’s Moving Castle
13. The Lion King
14. Fantasia
15. Tarzan
16. Up
17. Sleeping Beauty
18. Kung Fu Panda
19. Ponyo
20. Aladdin
21. Dumbo
22. Wallace and Gromit
23. Monsters, Inc.
24. The Nightmare Before Christmas
25. Coraline
26. James and the Giant Peach
27. Lilo and Stitch
28. The Rescuers
29. Monsters Vs. Aliens
30. Finding Nemo
What movies do you rank as some of the best in animation?
I would add “How to Train Your Dragon” and “Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs,” two of my favorite movies from recent years. “Dragon” makes me cry with joy every time I see it, and “Cloudy” has to be one of the most imaginative films I have ever seen.
You are so right. I have not seen “Cloudy” but I really did enjoy “Dragon.”
I find that when I watch some of these new Pixar flixs, I forget that I’m watching animation! They are amazing.
That is why The Incredibles is at the top of the list. It is a complete movie – great story, dialogue, action and music. Everything fits together beautifully. I might even venture to say it is one of the few perfect movies out there.
For an animated film, I would have to agree with you!
That reply could be made to many genres. For a horror movie, for a suspense movie, for a romantic comedy, for a film noir… Movies are movies are movies and they should all be judged at the same level. A substandard movie is a substandard movie no matter what the genre.
Sorry, getting off the soapbox.
No apology necessary. You’re absolutely right!
I have to agree about How To Train Your Dragon. That came out the same year as Up and I liked it better. It never fails to make my heart soar. And the animation! It’s amazing!
I disagree about Toy Story Trilogy. The first was good and I remember being blown away when it came out. But the other two? Not so much. I’ve heard TS 3 referred to as “Schindler’s Toy Box” and I find that apt. I really just don’t like it.
I love that you have so much Studio Ghibli on here. So much good stuff!
Also, the fact that Brave is not on this list is criminal. 😉
In that case, which two movies would you kick off the list? Besides the Toy Story series – cause that ain’t happening.
Of the ones I have seen (because there are a few that I haven’t), probably Monsters vs. Aliens and The Rescuers.
I love Monsters vs. Aliens for taking a familiar story (alien invasion) and twisting it up a bit. I like movies that think out of the box or get out of the file folder.
Have you watched the Open Season trilogy? All three have beautiful humorous stories and have good animation 🙂
I saw the first movie and while it is good, it is not great. Perhaps I should be fair and see the rest of the movies in the series.
What a great list! The Iron Giant, The Jungle Book, and The Rescuers were played (and consequently acted out) many times in my childhood. What I hard list to make, I could never shove out any of them!
And that is the rub. To include some of the others mentioned in the comment section, I have to dump a few if I want to stay within the parameters of 30 movies.